top of page

Legal & regulatory information

Privacy Policy 

Social Family Group Limited trading as SocialBaby Club is committed to being transparent about how data is collected and used. We are also committed to meeting our data protection obligations including GDPR. Social Family Group Ltd is  the owner of this website, is the data controller for all data shared through it and can be contacted at anytime on hello@socialbabyclub.co.uk. Social Family Group Ltd is also the data processor and at times this may involve third parties as outlined in the section below. It should be noted that data collected via the SocialBaby Club website and activities may be used in other Social Family Group Limited activity.  If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including requests to exercise your legal rights please use the contact details as follows: hello@socialbabyclub.co.uk   

This privacy policy was last updated on the 25th April 2023. 

The information we collect

Information collected via the SocialBaby Club website falls into two categories, our website users and our SocialBaby Club Card members. 

Below, we outline the types of information we collect, and how and why we collect it.

  • Identity Data including first name and last name in order to provide memberships, respond to queries, send updates and verify identity. We also collect birth month and year of offspring for those purchasing a SocialBaby club card membership to ensure we are able to provide our members with relevant deals. We deliberately do not collect birth dates to protect individual identity. 

  • Contact Data including address and email address in order to provide memberships, respond to queries, send updates and verify identity.

  • Transaction Data including details about payments from you, specifically for SocialBaby club card membership in order to process payments and fulfil orders. Payments are handled via Wix Payments and Stripe who privacy policies are available here (Wix) and here (Stripe). Your account details remain hidden from us apart from the last 4 digits of the card used. 

  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website in order to continuously improve our offering.

  • Profile Data including your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses in order to provide you with relevant offers and information relating to our services.

  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website and services in order to continuously improve our offering.

  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. 

We collect data via direct or indirect interactions with you, through our website, social media, services, events, marketing activities (including competitions, promotions and surveys via our website and social media channels).   

We use the data we collect only as the law allows, most commonly, where we need to perform the contract we are about to or have entered into with you (i.e. SocialBaby club card membership), where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.  Membership is valid for a 12 month period and whilst we not automatically renew subscriptions, we may continue to use the data we have collected in promotional activities of Social Family Group. However, we always ensure there is an unsubscribe option in all email correspondence. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have various rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information that is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

How to opt out

We ask all of our SocialBaby club card holders to opt into the medium of communication that works for them, i.e. email or post,  (or none at all). If you would like to opt out, you can unsubscribe from emails at any point. You can also change your contact preferences or opt out of all communications at any time by contacting us at: hello@socialbabyclub.co.uk

Third parties & disclosure of personal data

We do not share our website user data with third parties, however, in order to administer our membership club card we share some data relating to our SocialBaby club card members with a third party, PassKit. Their privacy policy can be accessed here. We also facilitate the interface between our Wix website and our Membership card provider (PassKit) via Zapier. Their privacy policy can be accessed here.    

Cookies & tracking

We use cookies to allow our systems to recognise your device and provide features to you. Our cookie acceptance policy will pop up when you first access our site. For further information about specific cookies we use please contact us at hello@socialbabyclub.co.uk 

Data retention

We will retain the data collected for as long as it is relevant unless consent is withdrawn. If consent is withdrawn all records will be deleted with the exception of email address which we will retain on an unsubscribed list to ensure we do not contact you further about our products and services. 

How to complain

You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) at any time. If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information we would welcome the opportunity to rectify this and would ask you to contact us at hello@socialbabyclub.co.uk in the first instance. 

Social Family Group Limited Terms and Conditions

 

Social Family Group Limited (Company number 14760120) is a UK registered company trading as SocialBaby Club.

By registering and purchasing a membership you agree to the following:

  • You agree to the above privacy policy and the below cookie policy.

  • Under the Consumer Cancellation regulation you are entitled to a "cooling off" period and have 14 days from the date of payment to request a refund via online webform on contact us page. Requests made must be within the 14 day cooling off period. 

  • You agree to display your SocialBaby Club membership card to redeem a discount at a partner vendor

  • Membership cannot be transferred to any other person

  • Partner vendors may offer an equivocal deal as part of their protional activity

  • We make every effort to ensure a long term commitment from our partner vendors. Vendors may change their offer during an agreed partnership timeframe to best suit customer and business need. 

  • In the event that a partner vendor withdraws their offer, you will not be eligible for a refund unless you are within the 14 day cooling off period. 

  • Partner vendors may check the validity of membership. It is your responsibility to display this in your mobile wallet when requested. 

  • We accept no liability for the availability of partner vendors nor are we liable for the quality of that product or service. 

  • We reserve the right to not be involved in any dispute you may have between you and a participating partner vendor unless it is in direct relation to the use of the SocialBaby Club membership card.

  • We reserve the right to change the way we deliver our service, i.e. the membership card, in response to changes to third party providers or scaling of our business

  • Membership cards will be valid for 365 days from purchase. These are provided digitally and will automatically expire from your digital wallet. We will remind you that your membership will expire 10 days before.

  • In the event that Social Family Group Limited (trading as SocialBaby Club), members would not be entitled to a refund if three months has elapsed since purchase. 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. they are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, SocialBaby) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

The list below explains how we use cookies and why:

  • Bolt-Performance - Analytics & customization cookie, this collects information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our websites for you.

  • TS# - increases website security and is a session cookie.

  • XSFR-TOKEN - this cookie is written to help with site security in preventing cross-site request forgery attacks.

Our marketing communications are designed to provide useful and relevant information . Our marketing communications contain small transparent image files or lines of code (sometimes known as tracking technologies) which track when marketing communications sent by us are received and read by you in order to improve our marketing services, provide more relevant information and improve the quality of our marketing materials. As outlined in our Privacy policy (above) you are able to unsubscribe from these at any time.

bottom of page